Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 23

  Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.   Thread: Stuck on loading screen

  1. #1

    Stuck on loading screen

    Since the last update, the game just get stuck on the loading screen. I tried reinstalling but it didn't work.

    I'm running it in windows 7

  2. #2
    Backer Troll's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    650
    It could very well ba a firewall problem.
    I use Zone Alarm and it asked again for the authorization for the programm after the update. It could be that yours asks for the authorization but like often leaves you on the black screen.
    W = Warrior / WM = Warmaster / WH = Warhawk / WD = Wardog / WL = Warleader
    SB = Shieldbanger / SM = Shieldmaster / PK = Provoker / SRM = Strong Arm / CH = Champion
    AX = Axeman / AM = Axemaster / TS = Trasher / BB = Backbiter / GW = Grudgewielder
    A = Archer / BM = Bowmaster/ SA = Siege Archer / SS = Skystriker / EE = Eagle Eye

    Tp = Tempest
    Ml = Malice / BtR = Battering Ram
    BlF = Bloody Flail / RnT = Run Through
    SaB = Slag and Burn / RoA = Rain of Arrow.

  3.   Click here to go to the next staff post in this thread.   #3
    Technical Director John's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    658
    Quote Originally Posted by Hobbes View Post
    Since the last update, the game just get stuck on the loading screen. I tried reinstalling but it didn't work.

    I'm running it in windows 7
    Please send me your log. Instructions can be found in the release notes post: http://stoicstudio.com/forum/showthr...0-Build-1-2-31

    Sometimes restarting Steam can clear up this issue.

  4. #4
    I checked the firewall, that's not the problem.

    Here is the log:

    https://dl.dropbox.com/u/54010758/co...703292.log.txt

  5. #5
    I'm actually having the same issue. I'll give restarting Steam a try and posting the log.

    How do I access the log? Yeah, I know it says I'm in game on the side bar under my screen name, I'm not though. It's sitting at the loading screen.
    Last edited by The Tallest; 11-10-2012 at 08:35 AM.

  6. #6
    If you use win 7, it should be in a direction like this:

    C:\Users\*your user name*\tbs_logs

    I've seen that even when you close the game, the process still keeps running and I couldn't end it from the task manager.

    Since I can't close steam (it won't let me while the process is active), I've restarted the computer and tried a couple of times, but I always end up stuck on the loading screen.
    Last edited by Hobbes; 11-10-2012 at 09:13 AM.

  7.   Click here to go to the next staff post in this thread.   #7
    Technical Director John's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    658
    Quote Originally Posted by Hobbes View Post
    I checked the firewall, that's not the problem.

    Here is the log:

    https://dl.dropbox.com/u/54010758/co...703292.log.txt
    Hmmm. According to the log, it has spoken to your steam client successfully, and is trying to communicate with our server at the correct address. The http connection is returning an IO Error, which usually means that the server is totally offline, your computer is offline, or a firewall is blocking the connection.

    The URL it is trying to hit is this:

    http://tbs-dev-live.stoicstudio.com/...s/auth/login/9

    Can you try that in your browser? You should get some JSON text back that looks like this:

    Code:
    {"error_msg":{"message":null,"exception_class":"class javax.ws.rs.WebApplicationException"}}

  8.   Click here to go to the next staff post in this thread.   #8
    Technical Director John's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    658
    Quote Originally Posted by John View Post
    Hmmm. According to the log, it has spoken to your steam client successfully, and is trying to communicate with our server at the correct address. The http connection is returning an IO Error, which usually means that the server is totally offline, your computer is offline, or a firewall is blocking the connection.

    The URL it is trying to hit is this:

    http://tbs-dev-live.stoicstudio.com/...s/auth/login/9

    Can you try that in your browser? You should get some JSON text back that looks like this:

    Code:
    {"error_msg":{"message":null,"exception_class":"class javax.ws.rs.WebApplicationException"}}
    Also, I am adding some additional diagnostics to the client for the next build.

  9. #9
    John,

    When I click that link I get:

    {"error_msg":{"message":null,"exception_class":"cl ass javax.ws.rs.WebApplicationException"}}

  10. #10
    I get that message too

  11. #11
    Spoke to John through email a little over an hour ago. He says that error is good, means there's no firewall preventing the game from working. He also said he's going to add some things to the beta to help. Not sure what the ETA is on it though.

  12.   Click here to go to the next staff post in this thread.   #12
    Technical Director John's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    658
    Quote Originally Posted by The Tallest View Post
    Spoke to John through email a little over an hour ago. He says that error is good, means there's no firewall preventing the game from working. He also said he's going to add some things to the beta to help. Not sure what the ETA is on it though.
    We hope to have a build out tomorrow afternoon (CST) that will shed some more light on the subject.

  13. #13
    Nice.

    I'll check for updates this night, then.

  14. #14
    Awesome! I'll check for an update this evening as well.

  15.   Click here to go to the next staff post in this thread.   #15
    Technical Director John's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    658
    Quote Originally Posted by The Tallest View Post
    Awesome! I'll check for an update this evening as well.
    Still trying to get the update finished up. Shooting for later tonight.

  16. #16
    No problem, john.

  17. #17
    After that last update the game works fine for me, but it crashes on exit.

    Now that I can play again, I'm gonna see how those backbiters work.

  18. #18
    I'm having this problem and I'm on a Mac. This is my first attempt at playing the game so it's pretty disappointing. This is why I play console games. You put them in and they work.

  19. #19
    Backer Ratatoskr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    237
    Quote Originally Posted by RustyBicycle View Post
    I'm having this problem and I'm on a Mac. This is my first attempt at playing the game so it's pretty disappointing. This is why I play console games. You put them in and they work.
    That hasn't always been my experience with consoles. But I do feel your pain. They should be working on it.

  20. #20
    Backer netnazgul's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Belarus
    Posts
    495
    That's the reason console game do not have any beta testing
    If you don't know where to put it - put it in the pillage

    Steelhammer Tribune issues collected here
    Some of my Factions games can be observed here
    Also possible streaming at http://www.twitch.tv/netnazgul

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO