PDA

View Full Version : change resolution



MatteAce
02-28-2013, 05:40 PM
hi there!

when I launch the game fullscreen it has a strange resolution... it's like the game is in 4:3 when I have a widescreen TV (on 1280x720) and it's cutting the higher and the lower side of the image, like it's offscreen.

no problems with this, but the location of the buttons is changed: graphically the button is there (or the tile, or everything) but to click the buttons I have to go slightly up with the mouse, like if the mouse is biased.

I thought it was a resolution problem, but I can't find the resolution settings anywhere.

what can I do? thanks! :)

trisenk
02-28-2013, 06:01 PM
There's been a similar thread here:
http://stoicstudio.com/forum/showthread.php?946-Cut-off-screen

Basically Factions requires vertical resolution of minimum 768px.

MatteAce
02-28-2013, 06:12 PM
oh damn. this sucks.

my TV is HD ready so I can't set it to 1080p without having a huge degradation of the image... :/

are you planning to fix it in the future?

Mumm
03-06-2013, 01:10 PM
Next build we will support 720 vertical.

Abel
08-11-2014, 03:45 PM
So, I'm running on 1080p (1920x1080) but the screen view isn't that large. I can't see the whole maps and the chat window is often in the way. I tried changing the resolution by various means but no change. I'll provide a screenshot to show you my viewing area.

214

Aleonymous
08-19-2014, 05:58 AM
So, I'm running on 1080p (1920x1080) but the screen view isn't that large. I can't see the whole maps and the chat window is often in the way. I tried changing the resolution by various means but no change. I'll provide a screenshot to show you my viewing area.

214

That's weird; your view-area is so small for such a big resolution... Are you playing in full-screen or windowed mode? In my case, windowed-mode works as expected, and full-screen is fine in my 1680x1050 monitor.

Abel
08-19-2014, 11:05 AM
Hey Aleo ;) ! Yes, it's fullscreen! Windowed mode actually downsizes it more. It's not unplayable, but really not confortable! And I have to close the chat window :/ !

Aleonymous
08-19-2014, 02:52 PM
You could try experimenting with the following launch-options, accessible by: Steam > Library > R-Click on TBS > Properties > Set Launch Options.



--fullscreen true
--fullscreen false
--width XXX
--height XXX

where XXX is the dimension in pixels. For the last two settings (width & height) to function, you must also enable windowed mode, e.g.:



--fullscreen false --width 1910 --height 1070


Another thing you could try is pressing CTRL and using the mouse-wheel to "zoom" in and out. Normally, zooming-out in that way leads to a clipped screen, but it might help in your case. This CTRL+Wheel feature is available in most Flash-based applications.

Finally, please make sure that you have hardware acceleration enabled (check "Known Issues" in this post: http://stoicstudio.com/forum/showthread.php?1790 )