PDA

View Full Version : BUG: Could not move unit correctly after using horn



levvy
03-19-2013, 02:41 PM
I was playing a game earlier that looked like I was about to win. I had 1 WP in the horn and 1 on my backbiter, enough for me to get in range and dash through an archer. However when I used the horn I got one of the weirdest bugs I have seen yet, a whole column of tiles were no longer accessible to me to move through, yet they were before I used the horn.

I found out, just as my timer ran out, that I could get into these blanked out tiles by waypointing to a close on then moving in.

http://i.imgur.com/PVaxk7w.jpg

I also streamed the match live, I have made a highlight of this particular bug here:

http://www.twitch.tv/levvy/c/2045769

I ended up losing this game because of this bug.

hovercraft
04-05-2013, 11:52 AM
http://i.imgur.com/uiB6ZzZ.jpg?1

Got similiar issue, didn't affect my winning chances though.
Maybe the dead Varl's legs are in the way ;)
By the way it was also after using horn.

BattleSloth
04-05-2013, 06:04 PM
Just lost (almost certain) a game due to this bug. Didn't consider pathing, panicked I suppose. Extremely, extremely pissed off.

Having trouble posting a screenshot.

John
04-07-2013, 03:02 PM
We will be addressing this in the next build!

hovercraft
04-07-2013, 04:30 PM
We will be addressing this in the next build!

Thanks John. Any ETA on next build?

John
04-08-2013, 04:35 PM
I'm actually having trouble reproducing this bug. If you can provide an easy step-by-step repro case, that would be very helpful.

hovercraft
04-09-2013, 12:00 AM
I'm actually having trouble reproducing this bug. If you can provide an easy step-by-step repro case, that would be very helpful.

I'm not sure if it can get reproduced, it happeened to me once in 300 games. It happed after using horn, and some of the tiles inaccessible were the tiles that enemy Varl stood on.

Rensei
04-09-2013, 02:55 AM
When You have Your unit selected while the enemy is making a move, the spot where that enemy stood remains inaccessible on Your units movement grid. Using a horn at a bad time might make it quasi permanent.

Bloodaddict
04-09-2013, 09:11 AM
I'm actually having trouble reproducing this bug. If you can provide an easy step-by-step repro case, that would be very helpful.

Not sure if it helps reproducing it, but here are two other threads reporting the same issue:

http://stoicstudio.com/forum/showthread.php?1237-BUG-Hidden-Obstacle
http://stoicstudio.com/forum/showthread.php?948-Willpower-Boost-Movement-Bug

Guğmundr
04-09-2013, 08:16 PM
I'm actually having trouble reproducing this bug. If you can provide an easy step-by-step repro case, that would be very helpful.

This has happened to me a couple of times. It appears as though there isn't a way to reproduce this issue; it just happens on rare occasions, always when trying to move immediately after using the Horn.

roder
05-12-2013, 05:16 PM
Was going to report the bug, but it seems its already documented. I screenshot it just in case, if you're still having trouble reproducing it.
http://img826.imageshack.us/img826/4637/bug2v.png

It was after I used the horn (and then the pathing was blocked).

roder
07-15-2013, 11:08 PM
I came across this bug again today.

I think if click on your unit's movement option, then use horn while the movement squares are out, this bug occurs and the block happens.

For what its worth it was a varl in front of it that blocked its movement.

el-zach
11-20-2013, 09:33 AM
huh... that day that archer got lucky.
http://s7.directupload.net/images/131120/grd79vni.png
(after using warhorn - i think i was currently in me archers attack-selection when using warhorn)

natej11
03-11-2014, 01:37 AM
Just encountered this bug. Was clicked on my Warleader with the path open but needed 1 willpower, used horn, two rows of possible paths disappeared blocking off the entire side. Couldn't find a way to make him move onto the disappeared tiles before the timer ran out, but next turn he could move normally onto those tiles.

http://i120.photobucket.com/albums/o199/natej11/Screenshot2014-03-11at13655AM_zpsb0c1c5b1.png

Kletian999
03-13-2014, 06:04 AM
I presume you meant your Warmaster since the leader is blocked in; but that's unfortunate the bug has resurfaced. Last I checked you can use waypoint clicking to fix the move range.