PDA

View Full Version : Color distortion issue.



Kushluk_Shimazu
01-02-2014, 11:36 AM
So I just installed the Factions app onto my Vista, and in combat everything is fine color wise but just before the tutorial combat, I am getting a weird green distortion and pattern displacement all over the screen.

Here are some examples of the screenshots I have taken:

http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=211536747

http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=211537181

http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=211537260

I have already deleted the Local Content through Steam and tried to rerun it as Administrator, but so far no luck. I'll keep playing as the combat is unaffected and I will update this thread as issues continue. Honestly I hope this is the only post I have to make, damn my Vista!

John
01-03-2014, 10:23 AM
Those Steam screenshot links are dead, can you repost them?

JW

Kushluk_Shimazu
01-08-2014, 10:11 AM
Those Steam screenshot links are dead, can you repost them? JW

... I am so sorry. I forgot about this thread, I can't believe I forgot about this thread. Damn you work and life!

I'll repost them in about an hour, I have to delete the local content on Steam and reinstall in order to see the beginning video of factions.

For some dumb reason I did not think they would go away once I deleted them on steam, huzzah for the stupidity of humanity >_<

Kushluk_Shimazu
01-08-2014, 10:26 AM
And, I just uninstalled and reinstalled ... but it seems it is not going to do the beginning movie for me as I have progressed in Factions.

I do not mind restarting in the ranks as I was not that far, but I am at a loss as to how to delete the local data.

I am worried about the single player game doing the same to me come release day.

Anyways, what do you suggest John?

P.S. Tell your mother 'Thank you' for finding me in game and reminding me of this thread.

Aleonymous
01-08-2014, 01:36 PM
Kush, you don't need to re-install the game or delete anything to re-watch the intro or play the tutorial.

In Strand, click the top-right "banners" button, and then select the right-most option ("Replay Tutorial"). There you go ;)

Kushluk_Shimazu
01-08-2014, 02:31 PM
In Strand, click the top-right "banners" button, and then select the right-most option ("Replay Tutorial"). There you go ;)

... well now I feel like a right damned fool. I'll try that tonight when I get off work. I'll get you the pictures John.

Thanks a ton Aleonymous!

Kushluk_Shimazu
01-09-2014, 06:40 AM
Alright I finally was able to get a few screenshots, hope they help identify what in the blazes is going on.

http://cloud-3.steampowered.com/ugc/883003939115599427/4F80CB6AE8EDED97316F3EE87A2D1615B57E0FDF/

http://cloud-3.steampowered.com/ugc/883003939115463356/C3B54745D15F87EC5EA68CF9F876B00E415D7493/

http://cloud-3.steampowered.com/ugc/883003003737430921/928A9D177A335B56581E3E25BCEA2D70074B6773/

http://cloud.steampowered.com/ugc/883003003737422308/C6773A531AF4D82756170E3A6056DE52976ABAF4/

That should be it, let me know if you need anything else John.

Aleonymous
01-09-2014, 07:04 AM
Alright I finally was able to get a few screenshots, hope they help identify what in the blazes is going on.

Ouch! That's ugly :( I looks like badly decoded video... Do you have such issues with other .avi or .mpg videos (e.g. playing them with VLAN)? Have you noticed anything similar with other games (steam and non-steam ones)? I would first try to update graphics-card drivers and the adobe flash-player too. But, lets hear what John suggests.

anevilyak
01-09-2014, 08:29 AM
That looks like some problems I've seen before with buggy/incorrect hardware overlay support, which tends to be a graphics driver problem indeed.

John
01-09-2014, 10:50 AM
I concur, this is almost certainly a graphics driver bug. Is your graphics driver fully up to date?

Kushluk_Shimazu
01-09-2014, 01:23 PM
I concur, this is almost certainly a graphics driver bug. Is your graphics driver fully up to date?

I honestly do not think so, if it needs to be upgraded then I have no idea as to how to get it updated. While I was in the service my battle buddy he built this PC from parts he got from Newegg.com back in 2009 I think. It came with a Vista operating system, but it did have a decent graphics card for its time.

Also keep in mind you are talking to a recent console gamer coming to the PC realm. I'll go ahead and put my specs up here for you to see and maybe you can make something out of that, or perhaps suggest a course of action.

I can say that I have not seen a game this badly garbled before though, so any help would be awesome.

176

anevilyak
01-09-2014, 01:36 PM
The difference is, the part that's distorted is a video. Video playback is handled differently from the in-game engine, and generally uses a specialized coprocessor on the graphics card (known as a BES) to handle hardware scaling and such. If this is configured incorrectly, in particular with regards to the input/output colorspace, then the kind of distortion you're seeing will result. No one is saying the graphics card itself is the problem, simply the software powering it (this is a common issue, and why frequent updates are issued). However, your screenshot doesn't actually say what graphics chip you have, so without that information, no one can really help you further. The "Device Manager" subsection from that screen has an area that would let you see exactly which card you have.

Edit: It should further be noted, this isn't a problem you'll see with many games nowadays, since most of them use in-game rendering for cutscenes rather than video, as hand animation isn't exactly commonplace any more. As a consequence, most of them won't ever touch the particular piece of graphics hardware coming into play here, and wouldn't expose this problem.

raven2134
01-10-2014, 07:14 AM
Big thanks to the community for helping to troubleshoot. We'll need the help again next week when Saga goes live :) Will be counting on you guys to help Stoic out!

Crossing fingers for a good launch XD !