Results 1 to 15 of 15

  Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.   Thread: BUG: Could not move unit correctly after using horn

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1

    BUG: Could not move unit correctly after using horn

    I was playing a game earlier that looked like I was about to win. I had 1 WP in the horn and 1 on my backbiter, enough for me to get in range and dash through an archer. However when I used the horn I got one of the weirdest bugs I have seen yet, a whole column of tiles were no longer accessible to me to move through, yet they were before I used the horn.

    I found out, just as my timer ran out, that I could get into these blanked out tiles by waypointing to a close on then moving in.



    I also streamed the match live, I have made a highlight of this particular bug here:

    https://www.twitch.tv/levvy/c/2045769

    I ended up losing this game because of this bug.

  2. #2
    Junior Member hovercraft's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    10


    Got similiar issue, didn't affect my winning chances though.
    Maybe the dead Varl's legs are in the way
    By the way it was also after using horn.

  3. #3
    Just lost (almost certain) a game due to this bug. Didn't consider pathing, panicked I suppose. Extremely, extremely pissed off.

    Having trouble posting a screenshot.
    Last edited by BattleSloth; 04-05-2013 at 06:09 PM.

  4.   Click here to go to the next staff post in this thread.   #4
    Technical Director John's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    413
    We will be addressing this in the next build!

  5. #5
    Junior Member hovercraft's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by John View Post
    We will be addressing this in the next build!
    Thanks John. Any ETA on next build?

  6.   This is the last staff post in this thread.   #6
    Technical Director John's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    413
    I'm actually having trouble reproducing this bug. If you can provide an easy step-by-step repro case, that would be very helpful.

  7. #7
    Junior Member hovercraft's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by John View Post
    I'm actually having trouble reproducing this bug. If you can provide an easy step-by-step repro case, that would be very helpful.
    I'm not sure if it can get reproduced, it happeened to me once in 300 games. It happed after using horn, and some of the tiles inaccessible were the tiles that enemy Varl stood on.

  8. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by John View Post
    I'm actually having trouble reproducing this bug. If you can provide an easy step-by-step repro case, that would be very helpful.
    Not sure if it helps reproducing it, but here are two other threads reporting the same issue:

    https://stoicstudio.com/forum/showthr...idden-Obstacle
    https://stoicstudio.com/forum/showthr...t-Movement-Bug

  9. #9
    Community Moderator Guğmundr's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Skogr, Setterlund
    Posts
    822
    Quote Originally Posted by John View Post
    I'm actually having trouble reproducing this bug. If you can provide an easy step-by-step repro case, that would be very helpful.
    This has happened to me a couple of times. It appears as though there isn't a way to reproduce this issue; it just happens on rare occasions, always when trying to move immediately after using the Horn.
    Án brynju, mağur er varnarlaus. Án styrks, er hann ekkert.

  10. #10
    Senior Member Rensei's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Wrocław
    Posts
    237
    When You have Your unit selected while the enemy is making a move, the spot where that enemy stood remains inaccessible on Your units movement grid. Using a horn at a bad time might make it quasi permanent.

  11. #11
    Senior Member roder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    215
    Was going to report the bug, but it seems its already documented. I screenshot it just in case, if you're still having trouble reproducing it.


    It was after I used the horn (and then the pathing was blocked).

  12. #12
    Senior Member roder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    215
    I came across this bug again today.

    I think if click on your unit's movement option, then use horn while the movement squares are out, this bug occurs and the block happens.

    For what its worth it was a varl in front of it that blocked its movement.

  13. #13
    Junior Member el-zach's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    5
    huh... that day that archer got lucky.

    (after using warhorn - i think i was currently in me archers attack-selection when using warhorn)

  14. #14
    Junior Member natej11's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    22
    Just encountered this bug. Was clicked on my Warleader with the path open but needed 1 willpower, used horn, two rows of possible paths disappeared blocking off the entire side. Couldn't find a way to make him move onto the disappeared tiles before the timer ran out, but next turn he could move normally onto those tiles.


  15. #15
    Senior Member Kletian999's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    258
    I presume you meant your Warmaster since the leader is blocked in; but that's unfortunate the bug has resurfaced. Last I checked you can use waypoint clicking to fix the move range.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •