Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 23

  Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.   Thread: Build 1.8.95

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1.   Click here to go to the next staff post in this thread.   #1
    Technical Director John's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    413

    Build 1.8.95

    Build 1.8.95 (hotfix) Release Notes
    Changes:
    • Fixed Ambient sounds not playing during battle
    • Fixed tutorial videos not playing
    • Eternal Renown Boost now on sale in marketplace!


    Build 1.8.50 Release Notes
    Changes:
    • Added a News Page which appears on login if there is new news. It can also be summoned from the Strand Options page.
    • Battle: Increased Rally Boost renown award to 5 per battle
    • Battle: Increased Win bonus renown award to 5 per battle
    • Market: Decreased Renown prices
    • Market: Decreased Starter Pack prices
    • Market: Decreased Boost prices
    • Market: All Warriors variation is now on sale
    • Sped up Match Resolution Animations
    • Upgraded server to RabbitMQ 3.1
    • Upgraded client to Adobe AIR 3.7
    • Internal reorganization of patcher game assets to prepare for Chapter 1
    • Moved client logs to more appropriate locations:
      • Mac OS X: $HOME/Library/Application Support/TheBannerSagaFactions/Local Store/logs/
      • Windows: %HOME%\AppData\Roaming\TheBannerSagaFactions\Local Store\logs\


    Bug Fixes:
    • Fixed some cases of battle hangs due to server restarts and RabbitMQ errors
    • Fixed an issue with Return The Favor sometimes not returning the favor


    KNOWN WINDOWS ISSUES
    • Crash on startup
      • Reinstall the game through Steam
      • Reinstall the game to a different folder if the above does not work
    • Steam Overlay unavailable
    • Terrible performance in fullscreen
      • These are both fixed with the following steps:
        1. Right-click the following
        2. Choose "Settings..."
        3. Ensure that "Enable hardware acceleration" is clicked
          NOTE: This does not work with the Chrome browser



    KNOWN MAC OS X ISSUES

    • The Steam Overlay functions intermittently on Mac OS X
      • If you load the game without the Overlay, simply restart the game and it usually appears
    • Crash on startup on Mac OS X
      • Remove the folder "/Library/Frameworks/Adobe AIR.framework". If you need to reinstall Adobe AIR, visit this link: https://get.adobe.com/air/


    For previous updates, see the Patches & Updates section.
    Last edited by John; 07-12-2013 at 11:24 AM.

  2. #2
    Senior Member Yellow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    265
    cool stuff, thanks for the update, since u mentioned chapter 1 in there, how far are we from it being released? or an alpha/beta/demo being shown or avanible?

  3. #3
    Member HappyRaccoon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    West Coast USA
    Posts
    36
    Yay patch day, even if there's not a whole lot of change happening.

  4. #4
    Senior Member loveboof's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    137
    Hmmm, normally it auto-updates... This time it's saying my client version is too old :/

    (I guess I'll just try it again in an hour or so)

  5. #5
    Superbacker Echlir's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    31
    Just go to steam library and click on factions once, it should start to auto update. If not, right click on the name then properties, tab to local files and click verify integrity of game cache. This will force an update if there is one.
    (note:the second method might take a while with larger games)

  6. #6
    Senior Member loveboof's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    137
    Quote Originally Posted by Echlir View Post
    Just go to steam library and click on factions once, it should start to auto update. If not, right click on the name then properties, tab to local files and click verify integrity of game cache. This will force an update if there is one.
    (note:the second method might take a while with larger games)
    Thanks Echlir

    The first method didn't work, but the second one did!

  7. #7
    Backer Slimsy Platypus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Northeast US
    Posts
    368
    Thanks John! You are the Malice to my Rain of Arrows [winkey face]. Seriously though, thanks to all the folks at Stoic for the continued hard work and support into Factions! I'm still very gladly here rooting alongside you guys on the easy end (I get to play Factions while you are hard at work!)

  8. #8
    Skald Aleonymous's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    2,444
    This +5 win-bonus makes me strongly reconsider using the expert-timer (for a +2)...

    Checking my steam-stats, my win-chances are like 70% (~120/170 matches). Admittedly, I make too many mistakes and quite some of them are related to limited time, because I almost exclusively play w the 30sec timer. Assuming a typical +12/+5R (@45s) and a +14/+7R (@30s) for a Win/Loss, then my average Renown gain @30s is ~11.9 (= 70% * 14 + 30% * 7). Assuming that playing @45s increases my chances of winning by say +10%, then average gain ~10.6 (=80% * 12 + 20% * 5). Hmmm, it seems that I should stick with the expert timer after all!

  9. #9
    @Aleo: Don't forget that at 30s, your games will go by faster too (for a faster gain in Renown)!

  10. #10
    Skald Aleonymous's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    2,444
    Quote Originally Posted by franknarf View Post
    @Aleo: Don't forget that at 30s, your games will go by faster too (for a faster gain in Renown)!
    True! Ah... Doesn't it all come down to how much time we're given in this existence?

    That I forgot to factor in, mainly because I normally play no more than 1-2 matches. Yesterday evening though, I got 5-6 matches, which made me remember the good "old" (?) times. Actually, the net time-difference is not so much, because I'd typically take all 45s only for 5-6 critical turns; many of the rest are much easier choices.

    Actually, has anyone calculated the average TBSF battle duration in turns/rounds?

  11.   This is the last staff post in this thread.   #11
    Technical Director John's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    413
    Average battle stats:

    17.5 minutes per battle
    47.9 turns per battle
    21.9 seconds per turn

    The numbers don't vary much between Quickmatch, Ranked, and Tourney.

  12. #12
    Skald Aleonymous's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    2,444
    Quote Originally Posted by John View Post
    Average battle stats:

    17.5 minutes per battle
    47.9 turns per battle
    21.9 seconds per turn

    The numbers don't vary much between Quickmatch, Ranked, and Tourney.
    That was a prompt response! Thanks John

    The 22s/turn is kinda expected, and the 18m/battle I've guessed from looking at recorder streams (where 1h<->3 battles). Now, here's where you say: OK, so turns/battle = time/battle/(time/turn) = 17.5*60/21.9=47.9 So, there's like 24 turns/player, and, roughly speaking 3-5 rounds/unit. Interesting.

  13. #13
    Superbacker piotras's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    188
    Just checking how you're doing guys, can't wait for the first instalment of the SP I'm sure it will make me come back to Factions too! Keep up the good work!

  14. #14
    Factions veteran stoicmom's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Oak Ridge, TN
    Posts
    290
    missing you piotras

  15. #15
    Skald Aleonymous's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    2,444
    A useful addition to the battle-UI would be an indication of the Rank of the "persistent" active abilities (RoA, SW and BtP). Perhaps multiple instances of the ability-icon on the unit-portraits in the initiative-queue to signify the Rank?

    Or is there already some way to find it, e.g. by clicking on the unit?

  16. #16
    Member AnotherPersona's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    USA, Michigan
    Posts
    84
    You can see it if it is activated on the unit panel on the bottom.

  17. #17
    Senior Member Butters's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Tokyo, Japan
    Posts
    303
    Yeah, Aleo was talking about seeing at which rank it was activated, which you can't. Multiple icons would take too much space if you count that Malice can stack on top of it. Maybe a small number above the icon ?

  18. #18
    Member AnotherPersona's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    USA, Michigan
    Posts
    84
    Ahh, my bad. Maybe a small number within the lit-up circle, make it black so it is easy to read. Generally I sorta disagree with the idea though. You should be paying attention and/or able to deduce it from their will power that is left over and et cetera. Can't make it too easy for them. I love when people forget that I used a rank 2 BtP. xD

  19. #19
    Skald Aleonymous's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    2,444
    What I find very nice with TBSF battle-system is that, just like with chess, a game-snapshot tells (almost) everything there is to know in order to reconstruct and play through the rest of the game. That is very helpful in puzzles and case-studies, just like the ones in the threads Tirean/Franknarf/Butters maintain.

    Of course, that is the case when the Tab-banners are on. However, there are some more small things missing for such snapshots, namely: the {AB,EX,Rank,starting-ARM/STR/WP} of all units (not just the active unit and clicked-on unit) and these rank-of-ability marks on the portraits.

    Perhaps if we had two levels of Tab-banners? E.g. the "simple" one being just what we have now, and the "in-depth" one, where all these little infos are marked (e.g. more tiny numbers in the unit-banners or -portraits). The "simple" banner-level would be used for casual/normal playing, and the "in-depth" one would be used when F12-ing a snapshot, or for the players who really want/can process so much info at-a-glance (without clicking on units all the time etc).
    Last edited by Aleonymous; 06-07-2013 at 10:26 AM.

  20. #20
    Developer raven2134's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Manila, Philippines
    Posts
    1,061
    You can do this 1 unit at a time already, by clicking on other units the full stat banner shows for that unit on the init bar. I wouldn't want to sacrifice playability of the UI just so out of game screenshots benefit

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •